30th May 2010 - International Fair 1 Hotel Russell, Russell Square, WC1
4th & 5th June 2010 - International Fair 2 Novotel London West, Hammersmith, W6
'Strangers and Brothers', the scarce First Edition of the title novel from C P Snow's sequence of novels. This first published volume is much the scarcest of the twelve novels that make up Snow's roman fleuve and always difficult to find in Dustjacket.
The binding is the original turquoise cloth with red spine lettering. The text is clean and complete with bright boards and and some fading close to the edges. The Dustjacket is in good condition. The front panel with its period typographic design is complete and the red and cream contrast is very arresting. Twenty four Faber titles are listed on the rear panel of the Dustjacket with 'Strangers and Brothers' at the head of the list. The front flap sets out the scope of the sequence of novels with a blurb for Fabers on the rear flap. £750
Modernfirsteditions
00 44 (0) 7811 455398/ 00 44 (0) 1943 608596
287 Leeds Road, Ilkley, Leeds, UK LS29 8LL
http://www.modernfirsteditions.com/
drchristianwhite@googlemail.com
A unique mocked up red 'This is Your Life' Album for John Young, a magician and long term Chairman of the Magic Circle.
The album has been put together with great care and combines a substantial typed biography of Young written by Peter Warlock with a variety of ephemera - mostly reproductions and latterly originals of programmes and publications with which Young was involved. At the rear of the volume are two and a half pages of signatures of fellow Magic Circle luminaries of the period, probably gathered around 1975. Ali Bongo and George Dawson are present as well as many many more. Additionally there are two A4 sized magic-themed original cartoons which were clearly intended for publication and drawn by 'Johnny Lawson (Cooper)'. £220
Modernfirsteditions
00 44 (0) 7811 455398/ 00 44 (0) 1943 608596
287 Leeds Road, Ilkley, Leeds, UK LS29 8LL
http://www.modernfirsteditions.com/
drchristianwhite@googlemail.com
A revealing manuscript letter by the actor and future American President, Ronald Reagan, written on his personalised Warner Bros notepaper in 1942.
In the letter Reagan discusses the origin of his poor handwriting with his correspondent, Jean Murgatroyd, who'd written to him from wartime Bradford, remarking that 'I sort of lay the blame on my parents, because they made me use my right hand and I was born left handed.' He also notes that I 'am trying to write this while sitting in the car, and my best is bad enough, without trying to write' whilst on the move.'
In his only reference to the wider world, he talks about being 'stationed at Burbank but do lots of traveling around for the Government. We must all do you bit while the world is in this mess.' The envelope accompanying the letter indicates that it was opened and read by a censor. The postmark on the envelope appears to date from July 26 1942 although the year is difficult to make out. Reagan began active service in April of 1942 but was quickly moved to Public Relations and then the Motion Picture Unit - he was excluded from overseas servive by his near-sightedness. This letter would seem to indicate that despite his military duties he took the responsibility of replying to fan letters seriously, at least early on in the war. The style of the letter - warm and informal - is typical of his correspondence. £650
Modernfirsteditions
00 44 (0) 7811 455398/ 00 44 (0) 1943 608596
287 Leeds Road, Ilkley, Leeds, UK LS29 8LL
http://www.modernfirsteditions.com/
drchristianwhite@googlemail.com
A HANDSOME SOUVENIR OF A GOURMET EXPERIENCE BENHAM,
W. Gurney. Colchester Oyster Feast: Its History and Toast Lists. Colchester, “Essex County Standard” Office, 1902 £497
Large 4to. Original crimson half morocco over cream boards, the upper cover titled at head in crimson, surmounting a centrally-placed vignette, blocked in black, of 3 Stylised Oysters, in “Black Tie and Tails”, Reading a Newspaper with The Headline: “It is Our Opening Day”; [ii] + pp. 50, with a chromolithographed frontispiece, and 24 wood-engraved plates and illustrations, the majority full-page; neatly rebacked in crimson morocco, some rubbing to corners, but internally immaculate, This is a Remarkable Survival from a Luxurious Era of Indulgence.
First and only edition. Preface: “The Earliest Mention that we find of The Colchester Oyster Feast in The Ancient Records of Colchester appears in The Chamberlain’s Accounts for the year 1667, when on October 22nd, “2 hole barrels and 4 halfs of Oysters” were “sent up by Mr. Mayor’s orders” at A Cost to The Town of 16s.” Amazingly, this lavish production was created solely to be Given Out as An Invitation to The Oyster Feast, from The Then Mayor of Colchester, To Be Held Solely on 23rd October 1902, “At 1.30 p.m. Precisely. The Mayor will receive his guests at The Town Hall at One O’Clock.” Sadly, the Space for The Guest’s Name in This Copy remains Blank!
Edmund Pollinger
etpollinger@live.com
STUNNING HAND-COLOURED BOTANICAL PLATES BADGER,
Clarissa M. Floral Belles from The Green-House and Garden. Painted from Nature. New York, Charles Scribner & Company, 1867 £1,800
Large Folio. Original publisher’s full dark brown morocco, richly tooled in gilt, the upper cover with multiple gilt floriate borders around a central gilt panel with the title in gilt, spine in 6 compartments, each containing floriate vignettes, and with prominent raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt; pp. 66 with 11 superb hand-coloured folio botanical plates only (of 16 - see list in next paragraph) by Mrs. Badger, finished with gum arabic varnish highlights; vestigial rubbing to extremities, while internally pristine, this is as fine a copy as one could find - bar the above imperfection - and with a fascinating provenance.
First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on the front free end-paper: "Miss Anna M. Mabie with The Best Wishes of her friend H.E. Hooker. New York Feb 13th 1868." Hyacinth Hooker was the wife of the renowned English naturalist Joseph Dalton Hooker, author of such works, as “Himalayan Journals” (1854), and “The Botany of The Antarctic Voyage of HM Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in The Years 1839-1843 under The Command of James Clark Ross” (1853). Both she and her husband were visiting America at this period, and spending time with the renowned American botanist, Asa Gray. The botanical plates in our copy comprise:
Joseph Hooker was Charles Darwin’s most intimate friend and was involved in the crystallization of his evolutionary ideas from their first beginnings, revealed to Hooker in a famous letter in 1844. The first explicit acceptance of Darwinism by a leading scientist was in Hooker’s “Flora Tasmaniae”, published only a few months after the “Origin”. In an introductory essay, Hooker discussed the facts of natural relationship and geographical distribution of plants which pointed to evolution by selection, and gave an account of Darwin’s views and of some problems and difficulties. Hooker’s candid, judicial treatment, and the seal of his approval, were powerful advocates for the new theory” (Morton).
cf. Nissen BBI 908; Great Flower Books p. 60; W.B. Turrill: Pioneer plant geography. The phytogeographical researches of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker; Stafleu & Cowan 2964; A.G. Morton: History of botanical science p. 416.
EDMUND POLLINGER
etpollinger@live.com
RIDINGER, Johann Elias (1698-1767). [“Album de Chasse” / Deer and Wolf Hunting Album]. Augsburg, for The Artist, 1740-1760. £950
Large folio (20.5 x 16.5 in [520 x 410 mm.]) Later dark brown morocco-backed marbled boards, spine gilt in 6 compartments, with raised bands, titled in one compartment ("Album de Chasse"), the other 5 with stylized floriate centerpieces; 19 superb engraved plates after Ridinger, all extracted from various works by the famous engraver, all cut-to-size, and mounted, one to a page, after J.E. Ridinger, including one of The Otter, with "The addition of the spoors of each animal, carefully drawn from nature, [making] this series also an instructive one" (Schwerdt), all 420 x 330 mm. or smaller, all with integral engraved inscriptions in German, French and Latin; binding lightly rubbed at extremities, while internally, the plates are in fine and unbrowned condition, leaving this a fascinating selection from the work of this prolific engraver.
These plates are selected from a collection of truly great German 18th-century large format works on animals. A forerunner of Spalowsky's work on "Viersussugen Thiere" (and perhaps its artistic inspiration), the plates are extremely rare, and indeed, Schwerdt noted that "Thienemann, p. 199, says that he does not believe that this work can be found in a complete state". The plates are drawn from a collection of over 1600 original designs made by Ridinger over many years. The engraver undertook his illustrations with the stated aim of celebrating the glories of creation, and, more prosaically, to correct "les defauts qu'on trouve dans les autres" (cf. Schwerdt)! His aim was to show the animals in their natural postures: with this in mind, and working from life, he built up "une grande collection" of European animals which was augmented from time to time by drawings of "animaux etrangers" and by the drawings of others given to the author by friends.
cf. Brunet IV, 1200; Jeanson 1622; Nissen ZBI 3408; Thiébaud 785; Thienemann "Leben und Wirken des...Johan Elias Ridinger" (Leipzig, 1856) nos. 974-1102; Schwerdt III, p.132.
*PLATE LIST ON REQUEST.
EDMUND POLLINGER
etpollinger@live.com
ROBERTS, David The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia [with] Egypt and
Nubia. F.G. Moon, 1842 - 49.
1st Editions, the Standard Edition [not the subscriber’s hand-coloured
version]. 2 works in 6 volumes. Large Folio. Portrait of David Roberts,
6 illustrated title pages, 2 maps, 121 full page plates, 120 text
illustrations; all tinted lithographs by Louis Haghe after original
illustrations by David Roberts. The illustrations in the first work
tinted in one colour, in the second work in one, two or three colours.
Some general light foxing especially on the title pages and the tissue
guards. An Ex-library set with small ink stamp on verso of title pages
and all plates with a circular blind stamp to the top corner [not too
heavy] but occasionally affecting the printed image. The contemporary
half morocco binding is in poor state, the spines completely crumbled
although the boards are still attached in all but one volume. £42,500
Michael S. Kemp - Bookseller established 1979
mike@kempbooksellers.co.uk
www.michaelkemp.co.uk
VICTORIAN DECORATIVE CLOTH BINDINGS
Collection of 80 volumes, all in fine or mint condition representing many years of discriminating search. Some 6 titles are with their paper dust wrappers, rarely found; some 6 or more are Talwin Morris designs. A variety of publishers, mainly boys or girls’ stories.
Many of these bindings are so intricately decorated that it would be very expensive to try to recreate these designs. Highly decorative they represent a high water mark of publishers’ trade cloth bindings.
£5500 the collection
Robin Greer
rarerobin@gmail.com
An album of early carte-de-visite photographs of famous people, married with
autograph signatures.
The collection was formed in Scotland (there is just
one family portrait, dated April 1862), though the excellent little album
itself, black morocco with elaborate gilt clasps, may be of French origin.
Where they can be dated the photographs are from the 1860s: Tennyson,
Gladstone, Charles Kingsley, George Macdonald, an Archbishop and Archbishop
elect of Canterbury, an elderly Guizot and William Thomson (Lord Kelvin) at
45. A fine Carlyle (a lone example without signature) was done by Elliott &
Fry in 1865.
£600
rarebooks@seydi.co.uk
Sevin Seydi
13 Shirlock Road, London NW3 2HR
020 7485 9801
Johnson, Samuel Lives of the most Eminent English Poets... London, for C.
Bathurst et al., 1781.
4 volumes. contemporary mottled calf, flat spines gilt, somewhat worn but an
attractive copy, complete with final advert leaf and the very rare UNDIVIDED
SHEET OF LABELS.
First separate London edition. Portrait is in the state with the imprint,
otherwise corresponds to Rothschild's third copy, 1267.
£1500
rarebooks@seydi.co.uk
Sevin Seydi
13 Shirlock Road, London NW3 2HR
020 7485 9801
L'Homère de Racine
Homer Homeri Ilias & Odyssea... Amsterdam, ex officinâ Elzevirianâ, 1656.
2 volumes, 4to, engraved title in vol.I, Greek and Latin parallel text with
the ancient scholia (in Greek) below, contemporary calf, an old -
contemporary? - repair, the copy of JEAN RACINE (1639-1699), with his
signature 'Racine' on each title-page.
One of the books known for certain to have been in Racine's possession when
he died. For further details email to rarebooks@seydi.co.uk
£7000
rarebooks@seydi.co.uk
Sevin Seydi
13 Shirlock Road, London NW3 2HR
020 7485 9801
‘The Bottle’
Signed and dated by the artist George Cruikshank
CRUIKSHANK (George, 1792 – 1878, artist and caricaturist). The Bottle, In Eight Plates By George Cruikshank, Price One Shilling, Published for the Artist by D. Bogue, London; Wiley and Putnam, New York; and J. Sands, Sydney, New South Wales, n.d. [1847], comprising printed titlepage and a series of 8 black and white plates printed in glyphography, folio, measuring 420mm by 295mm. unbound, without wrappers, presented in a purpose made green cloth flap-case, lettered in gilt on upper cover, marbled paper lined
Signed and dated 1847 by the artist George Cruikshank on titlepage.
‘Then in 1847 comes one of Cruikshank’s most popular successes, and the turning-point in his career, the publication of ‘The Bottle’ 1847 … ‘The Bottle’ was Cruikshank’s first direct and outspoken contribution to the cause of teetotalism. In more than one of his earlier designs, and even in some of his caricatures , he had satirised the prevalent vice of drunkenness. Among the works of 1842 was a set of four etchings to ‘The Drunkard’, a poem by John O’Neill, and other examples of his bias in this direction might be cited. But he capped them all in the eight plates of ‘The Bottle’, which depict with a terrible downward march of degradation the tragedy of an entire family, from the first easy temptation of ‘a little drop ’to the final murder of the wife with the very instrument of their ruin.’ - D.N.B.
£585.00
Robert Kirkman
robertkirkmanltd@btconnect.com
THE INSTRUCTIVE PICTURE BOOK - QUADRUPEDS.
Published by Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh in 1867. Second Edition. Folio. 18 pages of text followed by 60 hand-coloured plates of quadrupeds of the world. Original boards. A few margins foxed/marked. Generally in very good condition.
£280.00
Yesterdays Books
djl.weir@btinternet.com
Right Hon. Lord Lytton : EUGENE ARAM - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION WITH SIGNED PROOF PLATES.
Published by G J Howell & Co. Three-quarter leather with raised bands & decorated spine. Number 15 of a Limited edition of 250, signed by Lord Lytton. In addition the 6 photogravure plates are all SIGNED by the artits E.F. Sherie in pencil, Slightly foxed. Otherwise a very good copy UNIQUE
£120.00
Yesterdays Books
djl.weir@btinternet.com
Sir William Russell Flint : IN PURSUIT - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
Published by the Medici Society 1969. Folio. Quarter leather with raised bands & gilt lettering. Marbled end papers. LIMITED EDITION (326/850) SIGNED by the author's son. In very good condition in the original slip-case.
£280.00
Yesterdays Books
djl.weir@btinternet.com
A unique item relating to Lord Nelson in need of conservation.
A large 30” x 50” manuscript broadside, possibly originating in a school in the immediate years after Nelson’s death. Linen backed the ms has pen and ink plans of the Battle of the Nile and Copenhagen, showing the ships in line. Engraved medallion portrait of Nelson laid on. Watercolour of a tree with a lion and anchor. The tree with small details of Nelson and his admirals. The remainder of the manuscript being in a copper plate hand, copies of letters, lists, etc all relating to Admiral Nelson. Extracts from the Hereford Journal suggest a possible geographical provenance? Nelson visited the city in 1802, and a monument was erected there in 1809 so perhaps the manuscript is related to the latter?
The manuscript is dusty and parts of the paper have flaked. It is in need of cleaning and proper conservation, but remains a unique item of Nelson memorabilia.
£1600
www.woolhousebooks.co.uk
Swallows and Amazons, Arthur Ransome, 1930,
1st edition in dustjacket. The jacket is torn, but virtually complete with only marginal loss and unclipped showing the price 7/6. Where the jacket has split the boards have been exposed, they have faded in those areas a little, especially to the spine. Name on front free endpaper, but no other markings. The jacket is creased to one patch on the front panel. One of the rarest firsts of all British 20th century children’s books.
£5500
Storia con Sutherland, Giorgio Soave, 1968.
Presentation copy from Sutherland with additional letter .Text in Italian. Slipcase. Soave’s photographs show Sutherland both in La Villa Blanche, near Menton and the White House, in Kent.
The book is a presentation copy signed by Sutherland, and includes a gracious TLS from Sutherland on Villa Blanche headed notepaper.
£220
www.woolhousebooks.co.uk
WINSTON CHURCHILL The River War 1899
1st edition, apart from light foxing to contents, a clean copy, original cloth, bright and free of defects.
£3,200.00
sales@herewardbooks.co.uk
www.herewardbooks.co.uk
Baedeckers RUSSIA 1914
First and only edition in English, a fine copy in the scarce dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine.
£1,100.00
CROSS NEW PLAN OF LONDON 1835
Folding map 96 x 63cm in original slipcase, a clean example
£750.00
peterhill.books@btinternet.com
Spark,Muriel The Comforters
London: Macmillan and Co, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed
by Author This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket with NO fading or sunning to the spine or covers of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED without dedication by Muriel Spark on
the Title Page.This title was acquired from a very impressive private
collection of 20th Century Literature and Fiction with strict adherence paid
in obtaining rare highlights in exellent condition,this copy being no
exception.The page edges remain crisp and clean with NO foxing.Great copy
for the collector of the Author's First novel and very rare as a SIGNED
Copy.8vo 233pp First Edition 1st Impression
£2000.00
Richard Thornton Books
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com
www.richardthorntonbooks.co.uk
Wells,H.G. The War of the Worlds
London: William Heinemann, 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No
Jacket.This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's original grey
cloth with bright and vibrant black title lettering to both spine and the
upper cover.This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The
cloth is generally bright and clean with no external marks.The book has a
firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to
spine.The contents of the book are in very good order with some slight
offsetting to the endpapers and there is some slight sporadic foxing to the
fore-edge and to the margins of a few leaves.There are 32 pages of ads at
rear of the book so this is not the 1st state of 16 pages.A true highlight
novel and a superb work of Sience Fiction.An excellent copy as they don't
get better than this in terms of condition.This title was acquired from a
very impressive private collection of 20th Century Literature and Fiction
with strict adherence paid in obtaining rare highlights in exellent
condition.Superb copy for the collector,8vo 303pp plus 32 pages of ads at
rear of book.First Edition
£1100.00
Richard Thornton Books
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com
www.richardthorntonbooks.co.uk
CAESAR, Julius. THE COMMENTARIES OF CAESAR, Translated into English. To which is prefixed a Discourse concerning The Roman Art of War. By William Duncan. London. J & R Tonson & S Draper; & R Dodsley. 1753. pp. (xii), civ, 335, (xx) of index. 86 plates as called for. Folio. Quarter calf, cloth boards. 1st Duncan edition. Ex-library with blind stamps throughout. Top edged trimmed tight to the top of the images on some plates. Some very minor foxing. A good, solid copy. ESTC T136453
£1350.00
alex@aasbooks.demon.co.uk
www.alexalec-smithbooks.co.uk
Bewick, Thomas. A Natural history of British quadrupeds, foreign quadrupeds, British birds, water birds, foreign birds, fishes, reptiles, serpents, & insects Embellished with 247 engravings on wood / by Thomas Bewick, of Newcastle. Alnwick : Printed at the Apollo Press, by and for W. Davison. 1809. Issued in 7 parts. Also intended to be bound as a single work, with a combined t.p. Separate t.ps. have imprint: Alnwick: Printed and sold wholesale and retail by W. Davison. All are very good indeed, Quadrupeds has been stitched through the hinge, but very neatly. £1,200
info@sarahkeybooks.co.uk
JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS.
A selection of 18 editions from 1914 to 1957 ranging in price from £45 to £200. Including First World War volumes 1914, 1916 & 1918 and Second World War volumes 1941, 1942, 1943 - 44, 1944 - 45.
Ptolemaeus Ptolemy. Orbis Antiqui Tabulae Geographicae Secundum Cl. Ptolemaeum cum indice philologico absolutissimo, omnium locorum, montium, fluminum, &c. in tabulis occurrentium, situm, nomina recentiora, & alia eo` pertinentia, lineis per ipsas ductis, accuratissime indicate; in usum geographiae veteris studiosorum. Amstelaedami, Apud R. & J. Wetstenios & Guil. Smith. [Amsterdam]. 1730 Folio, 442x280mm. In contemporary brown leather binding, with some abrasions. Spine with seven raised bands and burgundy lettering-piece, with minor loss at head and foot. [88] pages plus 28 double-page maps, all present, as called for. Title-page in red and black with engraved vignette. Ornate head-pieces and initials. Added engraved title-page and half-title. A reprint of Mercator's maps to Ptolemy's Geography, from designs ascribed to Agathodaemon of Alexandria. Slight creasing to lower foredge corner of preliminary pages. Crisp and clean throughout. An exceptionally well-preserved example. Ref: 13937
£5,250.00
Tom & Sue Biro
Collectable Books – Members of ABA, ILAB and PBFA
Tel: +44 (0)20 8851 8487
Catalogue at www.collectablebooks.co.uk
The Recipes. Manuscript note-book book of household culinary recipes, with a number of older recipes bound in. 1803 Date taken from the Britannia watermark in the main note book. Manuscript note book, 200x142mm. Bound in later vellum, probably around 1835 from the watermark on the preliminary and end leaves, with blind-ruled borders on both boards and ‘The Recipes | M S’ gilt on the front board. The note book has 80 pages plus six fold-out sheets of recipes bound in on tabs at end. The pagination includes four blank pages at the start and 10 at the end. Marbled end-papers. The paper in the main manuscript bears a Britannia watermark for 1803. The recipes appear to have come from a well-to-do household with a resident cook. They include soups, fish and meat dishes, desserts, bread, cakes, muffins, etc, pickles, jams, marmalades and wines. The recipes sound delicious and call for good ingredients. For ‘A Harrico of Veal’, page 1, ‘Take a Breast of Veal, cut off the neck end for Gravy, then cut the other part into eight or ten square pieces; Flower it all well and put it into a stewpan, with half a Pound of Butter, and let it fry to a light Brown…’; ‘To Stew Pigeons with Cabbage’ follows on page 2 with ‘Sauce for a Pike’ on page 3. ‘To Stew a Rump of Beef’, page 4, begins ‘Bone a Rump of Beef and Stuff it with force meat made of Suit, grated Bread, sweet herbs … 5 Anchovis a couple of hard eggs, a pint of Oysteers shred … put it into a Stew pan and cover it with strong Broth, and let it stew till it is tender, about an hour before you take it up, put in half a pint of red Wine, and half a pint of white…thicken it with Butter roll’d in Flower, Sweet Bread cut in small Pieces, Hartichokes bottoms, and morels, trufles Coxcombs and mushrooms’; ‘Beef Tremblant’ follows on page 5. ‘To Jugg a Hare’ is followed by ‘Cucumber Soop’, ‘Curd Puffs’, ‘Green Pease Soop’, ‘Craw-fish Soop’ and ‘Potatoe Cheesecakes’ which sound very good: ‘¾ pound of boild Potatoes, beat it in a mortar with ½ pound of Butter, put to them ½ pound of Sugar 7 Eggs leaving out 3 whites a glass of sack or white wine, grate in the rind of a Lemmon and squeeze in the juice and bake them’ – I think I’ll make some now. For ‘Germon Puffs’, page 17, ‘Put a quart of water in a stewpan with the size of an Egg of fresh Butter, a little salt, the size of a walnut of loaf Sugar, a few Coriander seeds Cinnamon, a piece of Lemmon … let it Simmer till one part out of four be washed away strain it through a fine lawn Sieve into another Stewpan, put in as much fine flour as will make a thick pasty Pudding; keep it constantly stirring over the stove until it does not stick but slip from the Bottom and sides of the Pan, then put it into a Morter and pound it for near half an hour, breaking therein an Egg now and then to the number of 6 or 7 have ready a pan of Lard Melted hot with a Spoon put in the size of a Wallnut of the Paste’. The additional recipes bound in at the end include a leaf with a red wax seal, with a knight on horseback impressed, posted ‘Tewkesbury | JY 26 1842' to a 'Mrs Strickland | Post Office | Douglas | Isle of Man'. The recipes on the verso are for ‘Batter Pudding’ and ‘Ground Rice’. Other tipped-in items include fold-out instructions for ‘Clear Gravy Soup’; ‘Directions for Making Bread’; ‘Harrico Mutton’ and ‘Batter Pudding’; ‘A Common Omlette’ franked ‘Tewkesbury | MR2 1846’ on verso; ‘Merangues’, with ‘To Preserve Plums’, ‘Apple Whip Tart’ and other recipes on the verso and following leaf. The final item is the two-leaf ‘To apply the diluted varnish to Mahogany Furniture’. Some light browning throughout, mainly near foredge and lower edge of leaves. Ref: 13838 £500.00
Tom & Sue Biro
Collectable Books – Members of ABA, ILAB and PBFA
Tel: +44 (0)20 8851 8487
Catalogue at www.collectablebooks.co.uk
Nieu Testament; Psalmen]. Het Nieuwe Testament, op Alle Boeken des Nieuwen Verbonds Onzes Heeren Jezus Christus, uit de Grieken taal in onze Nederlandsche taal Getrouwelijk overgezet; Oplast van de Hoog-Mog. Heeren Staten Generaal der vereenigde Nederlanden, en volgens het besluit van de Synode Nationaal, gehouden te Dordrecht, in de Jaren 1618 en 1619. Also contains: Het Boek der Psalmen, nevens de Gezangen, bij de Hervormde Kerk van Nederland in Gebruik... . Bij de Nederlandsche Bijbel-Compagnie. Te Amsterdam J. Brandt en Zoon. Te Harlem, Johannes Enschede en Zonen. 1875 A beautiful tortoiseshell binding with gold clasps of an impeccable pedigree. The hinged bar of each clasp is in the style of a doric column with a shield-shape decoration at head and foot. On the underside of each bar there is, near the outer edge, a small, square stamp with the letter I between stars and the letters WB beneath. A rectangular mark, with rounded corners, lower down on the bar near the hinge, shows a lion rampant, facing left, with the figure 2 beneath its raised paw. The parts of the clasps which are mounted on the tortoiseshell binding are in the same decorative style as the bars and carry the same square stamp on the underside with the stars and the letters IWB. There is also a circular mark with a lion's head, facing left, with the letter A beneath its chin. A capital letter M, in italic script, is to the right of the 'roundel'. The maker's mark is that of Johannes Wouterus Benten, Amsterdam, who lived from 1781-1851. The Responsibility Mark shows Benten was active from 27 June 1822 to 6 April 1847. The lion's head with an A denotes Assay Office: Amsterdam. The lion rampant with a '2' indicates that the gold fineness is 833 parts per thousand (equivalent to 20 carat). There is a line of decorative grey-metal round-headed pins on either side of the hinges, front and back. Small crack at foot of spine near front hinge. All edges gilt. Marks on free end-papers from the underside of the clasps with small hole from lower clasp on front free end-paper and following two leaves. The contents include: Het Nieuwe Testament, [5], 2-375, [1] pages, with slight brown-spotting on the title-page; Het Boek der Psalmen, [3], 4-413, [2], 416-418, [1], 420-423, [1] pages, with musical notation; Evangelische Gezangen, [9], 2-320 pages, with musical notation; Vervolgbundel op de Evangelische Gezangen, [7], 2-122, [8] pages, with musical notation; and Catechismus, of Onderwijzing, [1], 2-102, [2] pages. Occasional light brown spotting. A crisp, clean and tight New Testament and Psalms in a superb binding. Ref: 13874
£2,250.00
Tom & Sue Biro
Collectable Books – Members of ABA, ILAB and PBFA
Tel: +44 (0)20 8851 8487
Catalogue at www.collectablebooks.co.uk
DAVY, Sir Humphrey. Elements of Chemical Philosophy. Part 1, Vol. 1. [all published]. 1812, pp xiv, [i] blank, [1]-511 [506, 508, 510 blanks], [1] imprint, [1] blank, [2] appendix; 12 plates misnumbered (slightly foxed). 8vo, London, J. Johnson, cont. half calf, spine gilt. An excellent copy. Copy of Joseph Wilson Swan, with his signature and book label. Sir Joseph Wilson Swan (1828-1914), scientist, noted chiefly for his invention of the incandescent light bulb. Almost certainly scarce thus as neither the Fullmer bibliography nor any of the COPAC collations mention the appendix, which is not surprising as its text starts ‘Since the last sheet has been sent to the press ....’.
£950
Peter Whetman
pwhetman1@waitrose.com
The Memorial of Thomas Thornton, Esq. of Thornville Royal, Lieutenant-Colonel of the West-York Regiment of Militia. 1796, pp [iv] (half title, title), [5]-67, [1] blank, [1]-3 letter to the Rev. C. Wyvill; 8vo, printed for the author, several ms ink corrections and a long note on pp 63-64 re the affair, ESTC N67151 locating one copy only (in Newberry, US – none in the UK), this being ALMOST CERTAINLY A UNIQUE COPY as the Newberry copy does not have the half title OR the 3 pp letter to Christopher Wyvill, BOUND WITH An Account of the Proceedings of the Meeting Lately Held at York, With General Heads of the Speech and Conduct of Colonel Thornton, on that Occasion, impartially stated. [1795], broadsheet, printed in 4 columns, ESTC T226958, locating one copy only, in the BL (suggesting that Christopher Wyvill may ‘quite possibly be the author’). Bound together in recent quarter calf on boards, the Memorial in excellent clean condition, the Account partly browned, laid down on tissue, hole in one place with loss of 2-3 letters. Thornton writes to defend himself from attacks by his seniors after he attempted to recruit a French officer into the militia. The anonymous annotator writes ‘No doubt the Duke of York was at the bottom of this conspiracy’. Thornton had bought the estate of Thornville Royal from the Duke which may be related to the affair. For Colonel Thomas Thornton, promoter of falconry and sporting writer (‘A Sporting Tour in France’) and for Christopher Wyvill, advocate of parliamentary reform and founder of the Yorkshire Association, see DNB.
£500
Peter Whetman
pwhetman1@waitrose.com
Moby Dick or The Whale by Herman Melville illustrated by Rockwell Kent.Random House 1930.
£150
The Natural History of Selborne by Gilbert White,
colour illustrated and decorated by John Nash. Designed by John Lewis and printed in England for The Limited Editions Book Club . Limited edition number 375. Signed by the illustrator. Contained in a slipcase.
£150
After Such Knowledge: T.S.Eliot Bibliography by Alexander Davis. Books and articles by and about Thomas Stearns Eliot in one A to Z list of authors, subjects and sources. Over 900 pages on CD-ROM format. Published by Art Design Photo for Zimnol Books 2010.
£24
H. W. Tilman's copy
Skrine, C. P. Chinese Central Asia ... With an Introduction by Sir Francis Younghusband. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1926]. £1250
First edition. 8vo. pp. xvi, 306, 8 (ads.); coloured frontis., photo. illusts., one folding panorama of the Kongur massif, one folding map, map front endpapers; neat repair to map, else very good in the original cloth, gilt, faded on spine. Provenance: presented “To Sir Philip Sassoon With the author’s compliments Quetta Oct. 22nd 1934” with the Port Lympne book label to upper board; subsequently in the library of H. W. Tilman with his pencilled ownership inscription to the title-page.
Yakushi S270. “The author was appointed Consul-General at Kashgar, and started off from Srinagar to Kashgar through Gilgit, Hunza, Mintaka Pass and Tashqueghan in 1922 on a journey of two and a quarter years. Then he explored Qungur [Kongur] peaks, and made tours to Yarkand, to Khotan, and to Keriya” (Yakushi).
Stuart Leggatt
Email: info@meridianrarebooks.co.uk
Website: www.meridianrarebooks.co.uk
Franklin, Capt. John. Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1819, 20, 21, and 22. London: John Murray, 1823. £5000
First edition. 4to. pp. xvi, 768; 30 eng. plates, of which eleven are hand-coloured, 4 folding maps; some foxing to plates, marginal creases to several plates, else very good in contemporary boards with recent period-style calf spine, gilt, contrasting lettering piece, scuffed to boards. Provenance: a presentation copy “To Sir Humphrey Davy Bart. P.R.S. with Capt. Franklin’s respects”, with the bookplate of Lady Davy to front pastedown.
An important association copy of this classic Arctic narrative. Franklin had served on Matthew Flinders’s Australian voyage, and joined a previous expedition to the Arctic, before leading this overland expedition to the Canadian Arctic. In exploring the territory from York Factory to the mouth of the Coppermine River, and east along the Arctic coast to Point Turnagain, the party travelled 5,500 miles. Reduced to living on starvation rations - Franklin became known on his return as ‘the man who ate his boots’ - the expedition also lost its artist Robert Hood, murdered by one of the Canadian voyageurs who accompanied the party. Nonetheless, Franklin’s success in reaching and partly mapping the Arctic coast, together with the scientific obersvations with which the expedition returned, resulted in his being publicly acclaimed on his return to Britain, and his narrative went through several editions.
As Andrew Lambert has shown in his recent biography (Franklin: Tragic Hero of Polar Navigation, 2009), Franklin had interests in many of the scientific concerns of his day, particularly geomagnetism. This interest brought him into contact with many of Britain’s senior scientists and intellectuals. This copy of Franklin’s narrative was presented by the author to Sir Humphrey Davy (1778-1829), a British chemist who invented the so-called Davy lamp for use in mines, and who in 1820 succeeded Sir Joseph Banks as president of the Royal Society.
Stuart Leggatt
Email: info@meridianrarebooks.co.uk
Website: www.meridianrarebooks.co.uk
W. Robert Foran. A Cuckoo in Kenya, The Reminiscences of a Pioneer Police Officer in British East Africa. Hutchinson 1936, first edition, photos, index, 360 pages, we have had this copy recased so it is now in very good condition in the original green cloth covers, some foxing, £200. We will have other Africa books.
Steven Ferdinando
stevenferdinando@onetel.com
John Bunyan. The Pilgrim's Progress. James Lumsden & Son, Glasgow, circa 1850, plates, colour title page, every page illuminated, beautiful full red leather gilt decorated covers to front, back and spine. £180.
Steven Ferdinando
stevenferdinando@onetel.com
Virginia Woolf. The Voyage Out. Duckworth 1920, first revised edition, 375 pages, very good copy in the original green cloth. £200.
Steven Ferdinando
stevenferdinando@onetel.com
Robjent Richard - The Woodcock, text by Colin McKelvie, The Snipe text by Colin Mckelvie, The Grouse text by Colin McKelvie, The Partridge text by Colin McKelvie, The Pheasant text by Brian Martin, Sporting Wilfowl text by Brian Martin, 1988-1999, 6 volumes. All are no 19 of 26 copies, bound in full morocco, signed by the author and artist with an original watercolour by Richard Robjent, complete with morocco box, 4to. together with six further volumes each of 24-26 original mounted watercolours and numerous sepia sketches, bound in matching half morocco. Al copies in mint condition.
£25,000.0
Hereward Books
sales@herewardbooks.co.uk
www.herewardbooks.co.uk
Johnston, Alexander Keith - The Physical Atlas of Natural Phenomena.
London: William Blackwood. 1850. Small Folio. Reduced edition complete
with 24 handcoloured plates. Contemporary gilt-decorated full red
morocco. Very good.
£500
Marcus Niner
mail@ninerbooks.co.uk
http://ukbookworld.com/members/ninerbooks
Meikle & Shields FAMOUS CLYDE YACHTS.
Oatts & Runciman 1888. large 4to (52x38cm). original blue cloth gilt. gilt edges.
£3,350
George Newlands
McLaren Books Ltd.
Tel. 01436 676453 (+44 1436 676453)
web site www.mclarenbooks.co.uk
email george@mclarenbooks.co.uk
London Transport. COLLECTION OF SEVENTEEN BUS, TROLLEY BUS & TRAM
MAPS FROM THE 1930's and 40's. . . £195
McClaren Books
george@mclarenbooks.co.uk
The beginnings of modern mountaineering
Saussure, H B de: ‘Relation Abregee d’un Voyage a la Cime du Mont-Blanc en Aout 1787’, 1st edition, Barde, Manget, Geneva [1787]. Very good, clean copy, half-title, title page, pp[5]-31, headpiece to first page of text. Perret 3913 (wrongly listing a portrait frontispiece), Meckly 168. Saussure, a scientist, was the third person to reach the summit of Mont Blanc and the first to give an account of his experiences. Very rare. Bound, in pleasant contemporary half-calf, with 3 other scarce pamphlets, two of them relating to the Roman antiquities at Nismes.
£3,200
DavidWVine@aol.com
Presentation copy from Paul Claudel to Albert Blum
Claudel, Paul:”Cent Phrases pour Eventails”, Koshiba, Tokyo, 1927. Three concertina albums containing lithographs of Claudel’s manuscript verses accompanied by Japanese calligraphy, all contained in a chitsu folder. No 165 of 200 copies, of which only 150 were for sale. A luxury production using high quality paper and silk bindings with scattered gold leaf. Presentation copy from Claudel to Albert Blum. The first edition published in France of these poems was not printed until 1941 and was in conventional format. This copy includes a folding typed sheet by Claudel explaining the genesis of the verses. These poems, initially largely unknown (perhaps because they were published in Japan in a very limited edition), are now highly regarded. £1,200
DavidWVine@aol.com
Fine wood engravings by Durer
Durer, Albrecht: “De Urbibus, Arcibus, Castellisque Condendis”, Paris, Wechel, 1535. 1st edition in Latin (first published in German, Nuremberg, 1528). Folio, 40 leaves, of which 10 are folding. Tall copy. Occasional light spotting, a few small and very professional patches of paper restoration on extreme blank margins. The folding pages contain fine, large woodcuts of buildings and fortifications. Last leaf blank except for printer’s emblem on verso. Full antique-style vellum. Bohatta 16A, Mortimer 184, Meder page 287. £3,300
DavidWVine@aol.com