PBFA London International Book Fairs 2007PBFA London International Book Fairs 2007
Highlights

30th May 2010 - International Fair 1 Hotel Russell, Russell Square, WC1
4th & 5th June 2010 - International Fair 2 Novotel London West, Hammersmith, W6

Fair highlights

Jarndyce Greeting Cards. Following the success of Bizarre Books we thought it would be a great idea to create greeting cards from the front covers of some bizarre and humorous titles. Available from our shop or online, all cards are BLANK INSIDE and provide a suitable and amusing card for any occasion.
£1.90 each, £9.50 for 6, & £18 for 12.


Email books@jarndyce.co.uk 
Web www.jarndyce.com



Click for larger image  

EAT YOUR HEART OUT AMY!!!
GIBSON, Harry. Tobogganing on Crooked Runs. FIRST EDITION.
Longmans. [54107] Half title, front., plates, illus, 24pp cata. on inferior paper. Orig. brown pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt; spine sl. dulled & marked. Contemp. signature on leading blank.
¶BL, Cambridge & NLS only on COPAC.
1894

Email books@jarndyce.co.uk
Web www.jarndyce.com 


 

Click for larger image  

Corton, Antonio Las Antillas, Barcelona, A.J.Bastinos, 1898.

Cuba, Puerto Rico, La Martinica, Santo Domingo, Haiti, Jamaica, Guadalupe,
San Thomas, Trinidad, 80 p., woodcuts in text, colour lithograph covers,
remarkably well preserved copy of a fragile book. £50

 

rarebooks@seydi.co.uk
Sevin Seydi
13 Shirlock Road, London NW3 2HR
020 7485 9801


Click for larger image  

Cox, Morris 9 Poems from Nature, Stroud, Gogmagog Press, 1959.

28 p. on mulberry paper bound japanese style, 11 linocuts (done in
watercolour) extending round the letterpress, grey cloth with narrow edging
of blue silk (this faded at spine ends as usual, otherwise fine), original
glassine dustjacket, no. 8 of 35 copies printed, bound and signed by the
author. Chambers 4; Franklin 4 ('perhaps his masterpiece'). £1000

rarebooks@seydi.co.uk
Sevin Seydi
13 Shirlock Road, London NW3 2HR
020 7485 9801


Click for larger image  

Lewis, Wyndham Hitler, Chatto & Windus, 1931.

First edition. 202 p., 8 photographic plates, original cloth, slightly
skewed but very good copy in completely intact dustjacket, and scarce thus.

£1800

rarebooks@seydi.co.uk
Sevin Seydi
13 Shirlock Road, London NW3 2HR
020 7485 9801

Click for larger image  

The Sandcastle

Murdoch,Iris The Sandcastle
London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very
Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall Signed by Author This is a Very Good Copy of
this book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a
Very Good Dust-Jacket with one small closed tear to the head of spine and
with some general rubbing to the outer edges of the wrapper.The front
endpaper has small remnant mark where it looks like former owner's
inscription has been removed.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED
without dedication by Iris Murdoch on the Title Page.Nice clean copy
internally.This copy was acquired from a very impressive private collection
of 20th Century Literature and Fiction with strict adherence paid in
obtaining rare highlights in exellent condition.great copy for the collector
with the dust-jacket coming well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo
318pp First Edition 1st Impression
£485.00

Richard Thornton Books
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com
www.richardthorntonbooks.co.uk






Click for larger image  

The Light and The Dark

Snow,C.P. The Light and the Dark, London: Macmillan and Co, 1947.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall
Signed by Author This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's blue
cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has
just a couple of tiny nicks to the outer edges of the wrapper with one small
chip to the top right corner of the d/j.Underside of the d/j shows some tape
where stregthening has been applied to the edges of the d/j (only visible on
the underside) The dust-jacket itself remains lovely andc clean and bright
with NO sunning ro fading to covers.Price clipped and this copy has been
SIGNED and dated Oct 27/70 and without dedication by C.P. Snow on the Title
Page.This title was acquired from a very impressive private collection of
20th Century Literature and Fiction with strict adherence paid in obtaining
rare highlights in exellent condition.Great copy for the collector and rare
SIGNED.The Author's second novel in the 'Strangers and Brothers'
sequence.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 393pp
First Edition 1st Impression
£1400.00
Richard Thornton Books
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com
www.richardthorntonbooks.co.uk






Click for larger image  

LINZ TOBACCO FACTORY

(BEHRENS) MÜHLMANN Dr. Kai (Ed.) Die Neubauten und Betriebseinrichtungen
der Tabakfabrik in Linz (The New Buildings and Operating Equipment Tobacco
Factory in Linz) Salzburg, R. Keisel nd. c.1936 [11483]
107pp text with three coloured plates. Plus 176 b/w photographs and 59
plans, several with coloured detail. Cloth with silver lettering, Very
slightly bumped on corners, else extremely good copy. In striking modernist
d/w, chipped with 3cm section missing on reverse but good in protective
glassine. Produced to commemorate the famous Tobacco Factory in Linz,
Austria, 1929-1935 by Peter Behrens and Alexander Popp. Celebrating the
dynamism of modern industry, it was the first steel-framed building in
Austria and is now part of the City's Art School. The illustrations of this
remarkable book show all aspects of the building, with photographs of its
construction, interior, exterior, equipment and manufacturing processes as
well as comprehensive plans and elevations. Its text includes essays on the
building by academics, industrialists and the architects themselves. Text in
German.
£595.00

Janette Ray Booksellers
8 Bootham
York
YO30 7BL
Tel 01904 623088
www.janetteray.co.uk

 

Click for larger image  

RARE ARCHITECTURAL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE

(VIENNA 1932) Werkbundsiedlung Internationale Ausstellung Wien 1932: 70
Eingerichtete Häuser Vienna 1932 [11485]

122pp, with 10 b/w photographs and plans throughout, plus 24pp period ads.
Small oblong 8vo in wrappers, slightly creased on upper but generally vg
indeed in protective glassine. Internally there is a very small amount of
foxing, concentrated towards the front. Programme for this key architectural
exhibition of modernist housing, initiated by Josef Frank and open to the
public between June and August 1932. The exhibition presented 70 furnished
houses, designed by 32 distinguished modern architects, mostly from Vienna
but with a small number from Germany, France, America and Holland. They
included Josef Hoffmann, Clemens Holzmeister, Ernst Lichtblau, Adolf Loos,
Walter Loos, Ernst A. Plischke, Otto Niedermoser, Oskar Strand and others.
Many of them had to emigrate during the Nazi era. This catalogue gives
construction details and contractors for each house in turn, all accompanied
by floor plans. It is particularly interesting for photographs showing many
of the houses in pristine condition. Very scarce, and in great condition for
a contemporary piece of ephemera. Text in German.
£480.00

Janette Ray Booksellers
8 Bootham
York
YO30 7BL
Tel 01904 623088
www.janetteray.co.uk









Click for larger image  


PUBLIC PARK DESIGN

Inaugural Ceremonies in honour of the opening of Fountain Gardens Paisley
Paisley J & J Cook 1868 [11730]
iv + 86pp illustrated with frontis portrait of Thomas Coats, donor 7 full
page illustrations. Large 4to. Green blind stamped cloth with gilt title on
front board. Very good and bright copy. Originally presented by the
Philosophical Society of Paisley to Maidstone Public Library in 1873. Penned
inscription. (Recent withdrawn ink stamp on half title and discrete embossed
library stamp on half title. The Drawing Room Edition. One of 600 copies.
Includes list of subscribers. Very high quality illustrations especially of
the cast iron structures made by Walter MacFarlane and Co Glasgow Iron
Founders and George Smith & Co. Foundry, Sun Foundry Glasgow. The park was
donated by Thomas Coats (1809-1883), of J & P Coats of Paisley. (Thread
manufacturers) and the park designer was James Craig Niven of Glasgow,
Landscape Designer and former assistant to Joseph Paxton. Fountain Gardens
are Paisley's oldest public gardens. They were developed on the site of
earlier gardens, the Hope Temple Gardens, which were created by John Love in
1797. John Love was a local manufacturer. Hope Temple Gardens were formal
gardens open to the public. The gardens were put up for sale in 1866 and
bought by Thomas Coats. He had the site redesigned. The new design was a
grand, geometric layout with broad walkways all leading to an ornate
fountain at the centre containing statues of herons, dolphins and walruses.
A major feature of the new gardens was the elaborate ironwork which included
lamps, gates and railings. Coats also paid for ornate seats, drinking
fountains, a cast-iron veranda, rock garden and alpine beds. A cottage for
the park superintendent was built on the left hand side of the main entrance
on Love Street. A sitting room for ladies was built on the right. Although
in major UK copyright libraries, this title rarely appears as an item for
sale
£500.00

Janette Ray Booksellers
8 Bootham
York
YO30 7BL
Tel 01904 623088
www.janetteray.co.uk




Click for larger image  

PIKE

Fred Buller's seminal angling work

Macdonald, London, 1971, first edition, 320pp, illustrations & drawings, blue cloth covers, dustwrapper. An excellent copy with a little staining to the covers and light wear to the dustwrapper.

£275

Gerald Baker
ggbaker@btinternet.com

 



Click for larger image  

PRIESTLEY'S HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE NAVIGABLE RIVERS, CANALS & RAILWAYS OF GREAT BRITAIN

A remarkably well preserved copy

Longman, Rees et al, London & Richard Nichols, Wakefield, first edition, xiv + 702pp + viii index, folding map at front, folding hand coloured plan at rear, original green cloth with paper label on spine. The contents are in very good condition with some foxing & neat ms notes in light pencil in the margins. The covers are a little marked & worn and the book has been professionally re-backed with the original spine laid on.

£275

Gerald Baker
ggbaker@btinternet.com




Click for larger image  

THE BENTLEYS AT LE MANS

The rare Motor Racing Scrapbook No 5

Motor Racing Publications, Abingdon, 1948, first edition, 48pp + 16pp monochrome plates, card covers, comb binding. A touch of wear and a little foxing to the back cover, otherwise fine. There were 9 titles in this series, first published in card covers and a couple of years later in cloth with dustwrappers.

£140

Gerald Baker
ggbaker@btinternet.com



Click for larger image  

The Annual Register. 1758-1767.
The first 10 vols of the Register (complete with maps in vol. for 1763). From the library of Elisabeth Vesey (1715-1791), the first of the blue-stockings, friend of Johnson, Walpole, Sterne, etc. Her bookplate to vol. 1 with that of her nephew Colonel Vesey who inherited her estate to the others. More recently from the library of Douglas Grant (1921-1969), Professor of American Literature at Leeds University. Together with the sale catalogue of her library prepared by William H Robinson in 1926.
£500.00

Westfield Books
westfieldbooks@btopenworld.com

Click for larger image  

Rare Utopian novel set in a North Sea island

Anon: “ETYMONIA”, 1st edition, Tinsley, 1875. Half-title, with quotations on verso, title with quotes from Plato, dedication leaf (“with most profound and reverential respect, to him who was sought for with a lantern, but was nowhere to be found”) “notice” on verso, pp [1] -258, 16pp catalogue of “Samuel Tinsley’s Publications” dated September 1875. Very good, unsophisticated copy in original brown cloth with elaborate gilt lettering featuring twigs, ropes and prawns. by W Bone (his label at end). Front free endpaper slightly creased and soiled.

A very rare but important “austere socialism” Utopian novel reprinted in Claey’s “Late Victorian Utopias”, 2008.
£900

DavidWVine@aol.com



Influential “socio-science” fiction novel

Christopher, John: “THE DEATH OF GRASS”, 1st edition, Joseph, 1956. Very good copy in unclipped d/w with design by Trevor Denning. Fore-edge with a little light mottling, very small tear at top of d/w spine. Apart from (possibly) Wyndham’s “The Chrysalids” the most important of Joseph’s “Novels of Tomorrow” series

 £240

DavidWVine@aol.com



[D’Argenville, Antoine Joseph Dezallier] : ‘La Theorie et la Pratique du Jardinage’, Husson, The Hague, 1711. Second (pirated) edition – first published Paris 1709. 4to. 32 plates, mostly folding, of garden design and a few text illustrations. Clean, wide-margined copy in contemporary calf, spine gilt. Leather rubbed, with a few small holes. The Buccleuch copy of Uvedale Price’s “Essay” and a 1st edition of Payne Knight’s “Landscape” are also available.
£640

DavidWVine@aol.com